Data status

Trademark data status

Every night we check Goalie IP's own daily-refreshed copy of the USPTO trademark register, and our weekly-refreshed copy of Canada's CIPO register, for freshness, completeness, and accuracy. The checks run against the same database that our search, API, and MCP tools use.

Pass All checks passed.

Report generated October 28, 2026 at 8:07 PM UTC.

Latest checks

StatusCheckResult
PassU.S. data is currentLatest USPTO daily file loaded: 2026-10-27 (loaded 2026-10-28 13:52 UTC), 1 day(s) before today.
PassNo missing U.S. filesEvery daily file the USPTO lists (665, from 2025-01-01) is loaded, plus 90 parts of the USPTO's annual backfile (1884 onward).
PassDaily files match the sourceThe last 2 daily file(s) were checked against the production database while the source file was on hand: all 152,772 records present and current, and 100 sampled records matched field for field. 8 earlier file(s) predate these checks.
PassProduction matches the verification copyThe production database and the independent verification copy agree for every record in the last 2 daily file(s).
PassCanadian data is currentLatest CIPO weekly release loaded: 2026-10-28, 0 day(s) before today.
PassRecords match the USPTO's own record494 randomly chosen records over the last 2 night(s) were compared with the USPTO's own case record (TSDR): 99.19% matched on every field checked, 0.2% differed only because the USPTO updated the case after our latest daily file, and 0.61% differed otherwise (95% range 0.21–1.77%). Differences by field: owner 3, classes 1.
PassNo gaps in serial-number rangesNo run of more than 100 consecutive missing serial numbers in the 50-series, 98-series, 99-series (USPTO serial numbers are issued in order, so a long run would mean missing records); 50: 173,397 records, 94.64% of the numbers in use; 98: 941,260 records, 97.26% of the numbers in use; 99: 933,272 records, 98.45% of the numbers in use.
PassEvery record matches the verification copyAll 14,386,587 U.S. records were fingerprinted on both the production database and the independent verification copy; they are identical.
InfoRegister totals14,389,751 U.S. applications and registrations (4,637,715 live); 2,194,773 Canadian records.
PassFields are populatedKey fields are populated at their usual rates.
InfoRecords pass consistency rules300 record(s) break at least one consistency rule; most reflect the USPTO's own data and are counted rather than altered.

History

Last 90 days, oldest on the left: 2 passed, 0 needed attention, 0 failed; reports began 2026-10-27.

Accuracy against the USPTO's own record

Every night, 400 records are chosen at random from our production database and compared with the USPTO's case record for the same serial number (TSDR). Fields compared: registration number, filing date, registration date, status, status date, mark text, owner, classes. A difference counts as lag, not error, when the USPTO updated the case after our latest daily file.

Records compared (2 nights)494
Matched on every field99.19%
Differed only because the USPTO updated the case after our latest file0.2%
Differed otherwise (95% range)0.61% (0.21–1.77%)
Field that differedRecords
owner3
classes1

Recent daily files, checked record by record

The USPTO publishes a file of changed records every day. Right after each file is loaded, and before the file is discarded, we look up every record in it in our production database. A record is “out of date” if we hold an older version than the file. Then 50 records are picked at random and compared field by field.

USPTO daily fileRecords in fileMissingOut of dateSampled fields matched
apc261027.xml88,7340050 / 50
apc261026.xml64,0380050 / 50
apc261025.xmlLoaded before per-file checks began
apc261024.xmlLoaded before per-file checks began
apc261023.xmlLoaded before per-file checks began
apc261022.xmlLoaded before per-file checks began
apc261021.xmlLoaded before per-file checks began
apc261020.xmlLoaded before per-file checks began
apc261019.xmlLoaded before per-file checks began
apc261018.xmlLoaded before per-file checks began

The whole register

A full pass over every U.S. record: how often key fields are filled in, and how many records break a consistency rule. Most flagged records reflect the USPTO's own data — we count them rather than alter them, because our copy should match the USPTO's.

FieldRecords with a valuePrevious report
Owner92.38%92.38%
Goods and services92.14%92.14%
Classes92.30%92.30%
Status code100.00%100.00%
Status date100.00%100.00%
Filing date91.98%91.98%
Mark text (design-only marks have none)89.52%89.52%
Consistency ruleRecords flaggedPrevious report
Registered with no registration date00
Registration date earlier than filing date1111
Status date in the future11
Filing date in the future00
Status code not in the USPTO's published code list88
Madrid (79-series) serial without a Section 66(a) filing basis280280

Serial-number coverage

The USPTO issues serial numbers in order within each series, so a long run of numbers missing from our copy would mean missing records. Short gaps are normal, because some numbers are never used. Checked weekly, most recently on 2026-10-27.

SeriesRange checkedRecordsNumbers in useRuns of 100+ missing
5050000003–50183227173,39794.64%0
9898000000–98967800941,26097.26%0
9999000001–99948011933,27298.45%0

Known limitations

How the checks work

The same report is available as JSON at /api/v1/data-status (no API key needed) for your own monitoring. AI assistants connected to Goalie can read it with the get_data_status tool.